Programme

***** ALL PRESENTATIONS ARE AVAILABLE HERE *****

Monday 6 May

12:30 - 14:00 Welcome light lunch

Welcome and Introduction to CTA (chair: Stefan Funk)

14:00 - 14:25 Welcome - Federico Ferrini (MD CTAO), Francesco Raphaël Frieri (DG Regione ER)

14:25 – 15:15 CTA - Setting the stage - Werner Hofmann

15:15 - 15:45 Coffee break

CTA Status and Context (chair: Rene Ong)

15:45 – 16:20 CTAO Project status (including operations) - Wolfgang Wild
16:20 – 17:00 CTA in the context of astrophysics in the 2020s - Roger Blandford

 

20:30: Public event (door opening 20:00, not included in the symposium fee, free ticket reservation requested)


Tuesday 7 May

Current Gamma-Ray Telescopes (chair: Emma de Oña Wilhelmi)

09:00 – 09:30 Space-based gamma-ray detectors - Julie McEnery
09:30 – 10:00 Imaging Array Cherenkov Telescopes - Jamie Holder
10:00 - 10:30 Large field of view ground-based detectors - Petra Hüntemeyer

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break

The key science projects of CTA and Multiwavelength / Multi-Messenger astronomy (chair: Wolfgang Wild)

11:00 – 11:28 Introduction to Key Science Projects and Particle acceleration in CTA - Rene Ong
11:28 – 11: 50 New physics in Key Science Projects - Subir Sarkar
11:50 – 12:25 MeV / GeV neutrinos - Takaaki Kajita
12:25 – 13:00 TeV / PeV neutrinos - Francis Halzen

13:00 - 14:30 Lunch break

 

Multiwavelength and Multi-messenger observations and their relation to CTA (chair: Giovanni Pareschi)

 

14:30 – 15:00 Gravitational wave astronomy - Rai Weiss
15:00 – 15:30 Radio astronomy - Robert Laing
15:30 – 16:00 Optical and infrared astronomy - Matthias Steinmetz

16:00 – 16:30 Millimeter and sub-millimeter astronomy - Reinhard Genzel
16:30 – 17:00 X-ray astronomy - Luigi Piro

18:00 – 20:00 Poster session at Palazzo Re Enzo

20:00 Gala Dinner


Wednesday 8 May

Science topic: Particle acceleration (chair: Roger Blandford)

09:00 – 09:25 Simulations and laboratory experiments - Federico Fiuza
09:25 – 09:50 Theory and astrophysical observations - Anne Decourchelle
09:50 – 10:10 Particle acceleration by kinetic instabilities in accretion disks – Mario Riquelme
10:10 – 10:30 Experimental analogue of UHECR transport with a laser-produced turbulent magnetized plasma – Gianluca Gregori 

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break

Science topic: Compact objects and relativistic outflows I (chair: Roberta Zanin)

11:00 – 11:25 Pulsars and their nebulae - Anatoly Spitkovsky
11:25 – 11:50 Accreting compact objects - Chris Done
11:50 – 12:15 Gamma-ray bursts - Giancarlo Ghirlanda
12:15 – 12:28 The microquasars of the Cygnus region: gamma-ray emission and perspectives with CTA – Giovanni Piano 
12:28 – 12:41 3D simulations of pulsar bow shock nebulae – Barbara Olmi

12:41 - 12:54 Discovery of Late-Time Very High Energy Emission from a Gamma-ray Burst Afterglow - Edna L. Ruiz Velasco

12:54 – 14:20 Lunch break

Science topic: Compact objects and relativistic outflows II (chair: Catherine Cesarsky)

14:20 – 14:45 Non-thermal emission from active galaxies - Gabriele Ghisellini
14:45 – 15:10 Compact objects and Ultra High Energy Cosmic Rays - Andrew Taylor
15:10 – 15:25 Neutrinos from TXS 0506+056 - Silke Britzen
15:25 – 15:40 Locating the blazar zone - Elina Lindfors
15:40 – 15:55 VLBI location of the sites of high-energy emission production in AGN - Nick MacDonald
15:55 – 16:10 The high-energy view of the outflow from the Galactic Center - Gabriele Ponti

16:10 – 16:40 Coffee break

Science topic: Star-forming systems (chair: Jim Hinton)

16:40 – 17:05 Star-forming system with focus on Galactic Center - Roland Crocker
17:05 – 17:30 Role of cosmic rays in galaxy evolution - Volker Springel
17:30 – 17:45 Cosmic Ray Production to above 100 PeV in Compact Galactic Star Clusters - Don Ellison
17:45 – 18:00 High-mass protostellar jets: a new class of gamma-ray sources - Anabella Araudo


Thursday 9 May

Science topic: Gamma rays as cosmic probes and fundamental physics (chair: Julie Mc Enery)

09:00 – 09:25 Probing intergalactic magnetic fields - Rafael Alves Batista
09:25 – 09:50 Constraining the Extragalactic Background Light - Marco Ajello
09:50 – 10:10 Testing cosmology and fundamental physics with the Cherenkov Telescope Array - Manuel Meyer
10:10 – 10:30 Testing primordial axion-driven cosmic magnetogenisis with CTA - Francesco Miniati 

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break

11:00 – 11:40 Dark matter and Lorentz Invariance Violation - John Ellis

Science topic: Other MM/MWL facilities

11:40 – 12:00 Stellar intensity interferometry measurements with CTA - Michael Daniel
12:00 – 12:20 Event Horizon Telescope - Maciek Wielgus
12:20 – 12:40 Neutrino telescopes in the Mediterranean Sea: the present and the future - Maurizio Spurio
12:40 – 13:00 How can CTA perform best in the changing gravitational wave follow-up landscape? - Imre Bartos

13:00 – 14:30 Lunch break

14:30 – 15:00 The ESO programme – Xavier Barcons

Summary and outlook

15:00 – 15:25 Rapporteur – Catherine Cesarsky
Where do we go from here?
 

 

© 2018 Cherenkov Telescope Array Observatory, info@cta-observatory.org                                                       Privacy Policy

  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn
  • Flickr